CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I83071

Mr. Jack D. Mlawski
Galvin & Mlawski
470 Park Ave. South, Suite 200
New York, NY 10016-6819

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Phenyl Tetrazole (CAS 18039-42-4) from Japan and Belgium.

Dear Mr. Mlawski:

In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-Phenyl Tetrazole which you have stated will be used in the manufacture of prescription pharmaceuticals.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division